Products

LC Fiber Optic Attenuator, Single-mode, Male to Female

  • Connector Type: LC/UPC or LC/APC
  • Structure: male to female plug type
  • Fiber Type: Single-mode
  • Attenuation Value: 1dB, 2dB, 3dB, 5dB, 7dB, 10dB, 15dB, 20dB or specified
  • Operating Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm
  • Material: Ceramic ferrule with plastic housing
  • Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C

Description

LC Fiber Optic Attenuator, Single-mode, Male to Female

Fiber Optic Attenuators are used to control the power level of an optical path in an Optical Transmission System.

FOCONEC offers plug type SC, LC, FC, ST & MU attenuators, which are used to reduce excess optical power from transmitters that can result in over-saturation of receivers. Plug type attenuators are a combination of a connector on one end(male end), and an adapter on the other(female end).

Our LC fiber optic attenuator is available in standard UPC, and APC polishing. All attenuators meet stringent system requirements, have precise attenuation values & provide superior reflection required for high power and analog equipment.

Features:

  • Accurate attenuation value
  • High reliability and stability
  • High return loss
  • Customized attenuation value
  • PC, UPC, APC polishing available

Application:

  • Optical Fiber Communication Systems: Used to adjust signal levels to match the dynamic range of the receiver.
  • Testing and Measurement: Employed in test environments to simulate different distances and losses in the fiber network.
  • Data Centers and Telecommunication Networks: Essential for balancing signal power in complex network setups, ensuring consistent and reliable data transmission.
  • FTTx and PON Networks: Used in Fiber to the x (FTTx) and Passive Optical Networks (PON) to regulate the optical signal strength.

LC attenuator

How to Choose the Right LC Fiber Optic Attenuator?

  1. Determine the Required Attenuation Value: Calculate the necessary attenuation based on the power levels of your transmitter and receiver.
  2. Consider the Operation Wavelength: Ensure the attenuator is compatible with the operating wavelength of your system.
  3. Check Connector Compatibility: Verify that the LC connector type fits with your existing equipment.
  4. Evaluate Performance Specifications: Look for attenuators with low insertion loss and high return loss for optimal performance.
  5. Quality and Durability: Choose LC fiber optic attenuator from reputable manufacturers to ensure long-term reliability and performance.
    error: Content is protected !!

    [fcs-logo-4 ="3986" img="3985" class="sidepanel-logo" img_align="" img_bottom_margin="30px" link="" link_target="" link_title=""]

    Leveraging years’ experience of serving customers from developed markets, FOCONEC provides a wide range of fiber optic cabling products & solutions for data centers, building backbones, FTTx, local & long-distance networks. We help customers create reliable, intelligent, and cost-effective interconnections or cross-connections through a comprehensive line of fiber patch panels, enclosures, patch cables, pigtails, splitters, connectors, etc.
    We offer customary OEM solutions for our customers.

    ADDRESS

    NO. 12, JINHUA BRANCH RD., SHIBEI, QINGDAO, CHINA

    PHONE

    +86 137 0895 9286

    EMAIL

    SALES@FOCONEC.COM

    Cart