Learning

May 18, 2017

Explanation of Insertion Loss and Return Loss

Insertion Loss and Return Loss are key optical parameters of of polished fiber optic connectors. These two parameters are used to evaluate the quality of fiber optic patch cables, pigtails, PON splitters etc. Insertion loss refers to the optical power loss caused when a fiber optic connector coupled with another to form a fiber optic [...]
February 16, 2017

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which have one short length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the […]

0 Comment
November 30, 2016

Multimode OM1 OM2 Fiber

If we have a multimode OM1 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM2 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the transmitter end, the larger core of 62.5 µm into […]

0 Comment
November 16, 2016

Fiber Cables – Construction, Indoor Application

Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they […]

0 Comment
November 16, 2016

Optical Fibers

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of extruded glass (silica) or plastic, typically surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection, which make fiber functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”, to transmit light between […]

0 Comment
November 12, 2016

OFNR / OFNP / LSZH Fiber Cable

OFNR(Optical fiber, Nonconductive, Riser)is a type of optical fiber cable. As designated by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), this cable contains no electrically conductive components, certified for use in riser applications. The riser rated cable is engineered to prevent the spread of fire from floor to floor in a building. OFNP(Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum) cables […]

0 Comment
November 7, 2016

Loose Tube, Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables

Loose Tube Cables are constructed with a central strength member and a small protective plastic tube along the wall of the jacket which creates a funnel for several fibers to run. Loose Tubes prevent strain damage on fibers and can be made to provide specific environmental protection. Outdoor cables are loose tube formatted.   Indoor/Outdoor Fiber […]

0 Comment
November 1, 2016

Choosing The Right Fiber Cable

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the service lifetime. Several types of cable are available. Your choice will affect the level of fiber protection, ease of installation, splicing or termination, and, most importantly, cost. All cables […]

0 Comment
October 30, 2016

MT / MPO / MTP Connector

What is MT ferrule? MT stands for mechanical transfer. The MT Ferrule is a multi-fiber ferrule in which fiber alignment is dependent on the eccentricity and pitch of the fiber and alignment pin holes. The alignment is dictated by the alignment pins during mating. The critical elements for fiber alignment are: 1. The ability to […]

0 Comment
October 30, 2016

Maintaining Proper Polarity For MTP / MPO Fiber Links

What is polarity? Polarity is refer to the matching of the transmit signal (Tx) to the receive equipment (Rx) at both ends of the fiber optic link, and its simple object is to provide transmit-to-receive connections across the entire fiber connectivity system in a consistent, standards-based manner. IA/EIA 568-b-1-7 defines 3 standard methods for maintaining polarity within […]

0 Comment
  • 1
  • 2
error: Content is protected !!