Fiber Training

February 16, 2017

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which have one short length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
October 21, 2016

What is the difference between Category 8 cabling system and previous twisted-pair cabling systems?

Since Category 5e was introduced in 1999, one of the constants in structured cabling has been the 100-meter, 4-connector channel. As data rates have increased, one of the primary differences between category systems is the frequency at which the signal is transmitted over the cable. Category 7/7A offers a 100-meter 4-connector channel using shielded cabling, […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
January 30, 2016

MT / MPO / MTP Connector

What is MT ferrule? MT stands for mechanical transfer. The MT Ferrule is a multi-fiber ferrule in which fiber alignment is dependent on the eccentricity and pitch of the fiber and alignment pin holes. The alignment is dictated by the alignment pins during mating. The critical elements for fiber alignment are: 1. The ability to […]

Connectors
October 30, 2015

Maintaining Proper Polarity For MTP / MPO Fiber Links

What is polarity? Polarity is refer to the matching of the transmit signal (Tx) to the receive equipment (Rx) at both ends of the fiber optic link, and its simple object is to provide transmit-to-receive connections across the entire fiber connectivity system in a consistent, standards-based manner. IA/EIA 568-b-1-7 defines 3 standard methods for maintaining polarity within […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
September 15, 2015

New Standard for Calibration of Fiber Optic Power Meters

Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) is and international organization developing standards for the information and communications technology industry. Recently TIA released a new document, TIA-455-231, FOTP-231 IEC 61315 – Calibration of Fibre-Optic Power Meters. This new international standard TIA-455-231 is applicable to instruments measuring radiant power emitted from sources which are typical for the fiber-optic communications industry. It […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
July 7, 2015

Plenum, Riser, LSZH Cable

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire resistant, produce low smoke when burned, and do not have metal conduits. Plenum cables are named after the areas in buildings which they were designed to be routed, the […]

Fibers and Cables
July 7, 2015

Loose Tube, Indoor / Outdoor Fiber Cables

Loose Tube Cables are constructed with a central strength member and a small protective plastic tube along the wall of the jacket which creates a funnel for several fibers to run. Loose Tubes prevent strain damage on fibers and can be made to provide specific environmental protection. Outdoor cables are loose tube formatted.   Indoor/Outdoor Fiber […]

Fibers and Cables
July 1, 2015

What is FTTx?

Fiber to the x (FTTX) is a generic term for any broadband network architecture using optical fiber to provide all or part of the local loop used for last mile telecommunications. As fiber optic cables are able to carry much more data than copper cables, especially over long distances, copper telephone networks built in the […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
June 30, 2015

Multimode OM1 OM2 Fiber

If we have a multimode OM1 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM2 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the transmitter end, the larger core of 62.5 µm into […]

Fibers and Cables
June 30, 2015

OFNR / OFNP / LSZH Fiber Cable

OFNR(Optical fiber, Nonconductive, Riser)is a type of optical fiber cable. As designated by the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), this cable contains no electrically conductive components, certified for use in riser applications. The riser rated cable is engineered to prevent the spread of fire from floor to floor in a building. OFNP(Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum) cables […]

Fibers and Cables
June 30, 2015

Choosing The Right Fiber Cable

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the service lifetime. Several types of cable are available. Your choice will affect the level of fiber protection, ease of installation, splicing or termination, and, most importantly, cost. All cables […]

Fibers and Cables
February 18, 2015

Fiber Optics In Telecommunication

The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics. With development of Internet technologies, traditional telecommunication system based on copper networks is becomming limited day by day. As a method of transmitting information from one place to another, optical fiber transmission is first […]

Cabling Solutions and Standards
February 16, 2015

Optical Fibers

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of extruded glass (silica) or plastic, typically surrounded by a transparent cladding material with a lower index of refraction. Light is kept in the core by total internal reflection, which make fiber functions as a waveguide, or “light pipe”, to transmit light between […]

Fibers and Cables
January 16, 2015

Fiber Cables – Construction, Indoor Application

Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they […]

Fibers and Cables
Cart